The Japanese Linguistic Study of Utai Densho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Asuka  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10712747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords謡伝書 / 能楽 / 四声 / 日本語音韻史 / 塵芥抄 / 実鑑抄 / 発音 / 金春 / 能 / 秘伝書 / アクセント / 胡麻章 / 音韻 / 清濁 / 日本語学 / 伝統芸能 / 中世芸能 / 発音方法 / 五十音図 / 鼻音 / 濁音 / 謡曲 / 古典芸能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、室町期以降に作成された謡伝書の記述を調査し、当時の能楽関係者らが「日本語をどのように発音するのか」という問いにどこまで迫れていたのかを解明することである。特に、従来未調査であった室町期の写本を調査することで、音声関連の記述を新たに発見・整理し、当時の発音把握の実態解明をめざす。
具体的には、能楽研究所所蔵の室町期の写本を翻刻し、そのデータから発音観察の様相を探る。同時に翻刻データを江戸期の謡伝書と対照させることで、伝書間での記事の継承や展開の諸相についても探る。また仮名遣い書や悉曇学書から受けた影響や、浄瑠璃秘伝書へ与えた影響など、謡伝書の成立に関わる影響関係についても追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the utai densho (chanting transmission books) preserved in the Kozan Bunko collection to investigate the descriptions related to pronunciation found in utai densho created from the late Muromachi period to Edo period. As a result, it became clear that the descriptions in the "Jinkaisho" lineage densho were the most widely popular. The "Jikkansho" lineage densho also had significant influence and played a certain role in spreading pronunciation norms.
In utai densho, there were articles that attached sesame marks to auxiliary verbs and iroha poems to indicate accent, as well as articles that described the prenasalization before voiced sounds. It was also discovered that the concept of "shisei" (the theory of four tones) from the "Jinkaisho" lineage had been incorporated into the works of Keichu and Motoori Norinaga. The knowledge accumulated in utai densho was considered a "basis for pronunciation norms" and was widely accepted during Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来、近世の版本までしか調査されてこなかった謡伝書の日本語学的研究を写本の領域にまで拡大した点にある。これにより近世の謡伝書の記事は独自性の強いものではなく、それ以前の謡伝書の記事を継承していることが判明した。また、近世期の謡伝書には引き継がれなかった発音規範に関する記述も多数存在することが明らかになった。
社会的意義としては、日本の伝統芸能の一つである能の一領域に一定の貢献をしたことが挙げられる。能の謡は今日も多くの人々が嗜んでいる。中近世の日本人が謡の発音のどのような点に留意していたかを知ることは、今日謡を嗜む人々にとっても有益な情報であり、大きく役立つものと思われる。