Project/Area Number |
19K13203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アクセント / 首都圏東部域 / あいまいアクセント / 埼玉特殊アクセント / 音響的特徴 / 発話調査 / 聞き取り調査 / Web調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、東京東北部(江戸川区・葛飾区・足立区)や埼玉東部・千葉西部といった首都圏東部域に広くみられる「あいまいアクセント」の実態を、発話調査・聞き取り調査に基づき明らかにすることを目的としている。 この「あいまいアクセント」には、発話する度にアクセントがゆれる、話者の発話が聞き取りにくい、話者自身でもどのような発話をしたのかよく認識していない、といった「あいまい性」がみられると指摘されてきた。 本研究では複数の調査を実施し、アクセントの「あいまい性」を多角的に明らかにすることを試み、「明瞭アクセント」との比較からアクセントの「あいまい性」と「明瞭性」の関係性についても考察を加えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the actual condition of "ambiguous accents" from multiple surveys, mainly in the eastern Tokyo metropolitan area, which has been pointed out as an area of "ambiguous accents" in the past. The results of a Web-based Listening survey revealed that two features, descending drop-in pitch and relative peak position, mutually affect the naturalness and discrimination of accents. In addition, speaker classification using cluster analysis identified two types of speakers: those who listen to the slight differences in features and those who listen to the large differences in features. This was not clearly pointed out in previous studies, and was considered to suggest that there is diversity in the tendency to listen to accents in the Tokyo metropolitan area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,1) 対面調査が困難な時期において,Webを介した音声提示調査という比較的新しい調査方法を実施し,その方法を詳細に記述したこと,2) 首都圏におけるアクセントの聞き取り傾向の多様性と,その特徴を明らかにしたこと,以上2点にまとめられる。