A Historical and Quantitative Study of Compound Functional Expressions and Collocations
Project/Area Number |
19K13204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yuki 名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10569776)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 複合辞 / 連語 / コーパス / 中世語 / 日本語史 / N-gram / N-gram |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①複合辞・連語情報付与用N-gramデータの作成:『日本語歴史コーパス』に収録された資料よりN-gramデータを抽出し整備する。 ②情報付与の試行・情報付与マニュアルの作成:上記①のデータに「分類」「固定度」の情報付与を試行し、作業マニュアルを作成する。 ③作業者による複合辞・連語情報付与:②のマニュアルに基づき、複数の作業者が分類・固定度の情報を付与する。また、その結果の再検討を行う。 ④分析対象資料の拡充:③の結果をふまえ、追加する資料を検討する。 ⑤情報付与されたデータに基づく複合辞・連語の研究:複合辞・連語的表現の一覧表の作成・構成要素の分析、資料間・時代間の比較等の観点から研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyze the sequences of words obtained from various materials of the Corpus of Historical Japanese (CHJ) diachronically and quantitatively. Information on grammar and semantic usage was integrated with N-gram data extracted from CHJ, and the degree of commonality of each type of material was compared and examined based on the usage of the sequence of words. It was determined that common compound words and quoted expressions were frequently used in the colloquial materials, and that the characteristics of each type of material strongly appeared in the attitudinal expression and stereotyped expressions of narratives. Furthermore, diachronic changes in the modality expressions of Japanese were examined from the viewpoint of word sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において語の連続を一律に抽出し、その一覧表を作成することにより、複合辞・連語、あるいは出現頻度の高い語の連続形式を数値に基づいて客観的に提示することが可能となった。公開された成果は、日本語史分野における複合辞・連語研究の基礎的データとなりうるものである。また、本研究は、現代語で用いられている複合辞の成り立ちや、複合辞化・連語化の理論構築、辞書の記述・古典研究・古典教育への応用にも資するものである。