The Synecdochic Nature of Everyday Language Revealed by Mental Space Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Otagaki Satoshi  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60732360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords提喩 / 認知バイアス / 誤謬推論 / メンタル・スペース理論 / 換喩 / 隠喩 / 比喩 / 名詞句 / シネクドキー / メトニミー / 認知意味論 / 提喩性 / 種による提喩 / スケール / ブレンディング理論 / 概念統合理論 / 下位カテゴリーの認知特性 / 真の類による提喩(同時理解) / 弱い類による提喩 / 種による提喩の換喩性 / N1のN2型名詞句 / 名詞句意味論
Outline of Research at the Start
提喩は隠喩や換喩に並ぶ比喩として認められつつも、外延や成立原理にはよく分かっていない部分が大きい。本研究はジル・フォコニエが提唱したメンタル・スペース理論を足がかりとし、「日常言語に遍在する提喩的認識は、いかにして記述、モデル化できるのか?」という問題を解明する。そのために、コーパスや近畿大学が所蔵する大量のマンガデータを使用し、「カテゴリーの飛躍および差異的特徴と提喩性」「『〈場所〉(の)N』形式の提喩と隠喩の連続性」「集合関係を超えて生じる提喩的認識」「キャラクター概念を生じさせる動機付けとしての提喩」「換喩と提喩の間にある連続と断続」という5つの問題群を設定し、分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the synecdochic nature hidden in everyday language, paying attention to human cognitive biases and fallacious reasoning. I conducted descriptions, formalizations, and modeling based on the Mental Space Theory. In 5 years, I set the following problem groups: The leap of categories and differential features and their synecdochic nature/ The continuity of synecdoche and metaphor in the “place noun + の + noun” construction/ Synecdochic recognition that arises beyond collective relationships/ Synecdoche as a motivation for generating character concepts/ Continuity and discontinuity between metonymy and synecdoche
I converged these problem groups into three main themes: Description and formalization of “N1のN2” type figurative expressions/ Extraction and formulation of the exclusive nature of synecdoche by species with respect to metaphor and metonymy/ Extraction and modeling of the continuity and exclusivity of metonymy and synecdoche by species
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、提喩の外延的な性質をメンタル・スペース理論によって定式化し、その動機づけとして認知バイアスと誤謬推論を見いだした。これにより、未だに見解の一致をみない提喩の基礎づけに一石を投じたものと考える。
カテゴリーの包摂関係にもとづく提喩の2つの方向性は、単純な反転関係として見るべきではない。そこには換喩的な側面を持つもの(種による提喩)と持たないもの(類による提喩)がある。提喩の観察に際しては、名詞や名詞句といった単位での表れは現象が持つ氷山の一角にすぎず、その背景には命題間に生じる推論が潜んでいる。これを捉えることによって、名詞に生じる提喩も一貫した形で基礎づけることが可能になるだろう。