Study of the Japanese Language History Based on Ukumachi Dialect and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Takateru  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 准教授 (60805878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語学 / 五島列島方言 / 日本語史 / 文庫目録作成
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語とは、中央語だけではなく、日本列島全体で話されている言語の総体である。方言の言語体系を記述した研究は、まだ少ない。方言の言語体系は、日本語史研究に通方言的な視点を持たせることができる。その視点をもって、日本語史を重層的に考察することが、日本語史研究に新たな知見をもたらすと考える。本研究では、長崎県の五島列島の宇久町方言を包括的に記述することで、その研究のモデルを示す。
また、五島列島の文庫の整理・調査を行うことで、方言に言及された資料を探す。これらの歴史的な資料を調査し、目録を作成することは、文学や史学の研究の一助になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes Ukumachi dialect and contributes to the study of the Japanese language history. In 2019, I was able to conduct surveys. From 2020 to 2022, I was not able to actually go to the field and conduct surveys due to measures against the COVID-19. Therefore, during that period, I conducted dialect surveys with the online. In this study, I investigated the variation of the form of "progression" and the imperative expressions in the Ukumachi dialect. As for imperative expressions, I also summarized the results of a survey of the dialect of Yaburokisiima, an island near Ukumachi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主たる期間に、新型コロナウイルス感染拡大が起こった。そのため、現地での調査は断念せざるを得なかった。その代わり、すでに調査した内容をまとめることで、方言研究を続行した。さらに、オンラインによる方言調査を行った。オンラインによる調査の成果を論文にまとめた。
本研究では島嶼部の方言を対象としているため、感染対策にはより慎重にならなくてはならない。面接調査によって得られる成果が大きいのはもちろんだが、オンラインによる調査でも成果を出した。このことは、研究を進めていくうえで大きな進歩であるといえる。