A descriptive study of quotative clause in Earlier Japanese through comparison with Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Yonago National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Osuke  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助教 (90780990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords引用句 / 引用構文 / 古代語 / 複合辞 / 補文 / 「名づく」 / 「見る」 / 「といふ」 / 間接疑問文 / 「あり」 / 補助動詞 / 対象格 / 係助詞 / 状態性述語 / 中古語 / といふ / 視覚動詞 / 視認内容 / 間接疑問 / 「言って」 / 「思って」 / 述部の伏在 / 述部の省略 / 訓点資料 / コーパス / 引用節 / 「と」 / 「とて」
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「…と言ふ」などの形で使われる引用節「…と」が、現代語と異なる様々な面を持つことを明らかにするものである。主な和文資料に加え、私家集・訓点資料からも用例を大量に抽出し、主に次の2点を実施する。(1)「ほととぎすの、あまたさへあるにや【と】、鳴きひびかすは、(枕草子)」では、引用された語句の発言者と述語の主体が一致しないが、こうした現代語に見られない構造を4種類取り上げて分析する。(2)形容詞などの状態性用言を述語とする構文の構造を分析する。どちらも、現代語での類義表現との比較を主な手法とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I described several functions of quotative particle "to" in Earlier Japanese. The result is as follows; (1) "To" can cooccur with existential verb "ari" and express that someone seems to be saying something. (2) "To" can form a construction in which the cited words are not attributed to the agent of main clause. (3) "To" can function as a sentence-final particle when cooccurring with binding particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
引用句「…と」と述語からなる構造(引用構文)についての文法論的な研究は、藤田保幸『国語引用構文』(2000年、和泉書院)という大著が出て以来、大きな進展は見込めないとみなされてきたようである。しかし本研究課題の成果によって、古代語における「…と」が現代語とかなり異なった性質を持つことが証明された。今後、中世以降の通時的な研究の展開が俟たれる状況を作り出したことになる。