Project/Area Number |
19K13216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Kenji 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90712274)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動詞句構造 / 軽動詞の種類 / 省略 / 同一性条件 / 移動様態動詞 / 動詞句省略 / 軽動詞 / 移動動詞 / 修飾関係 / 様態編入 / 非対格動詞 / 主要部移動 / Manner Incorporation / 使役のhave / 経験のhave / 統語的使役構文 / 照応表現の逆行束縛 / 受益者 / 動詞句削除 / 異なる文法範疇を持つ動詞句内要素の等位接続 / 使役起動交替 / 使役的心理動詞の自他交替 / 非特定的目的語交替 / 主題理論 / 機能投射 / 動詞の項交替 / 統語的同一性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動詞句の上位に機能投射vPがある分析(Chomsky1995)の登場以来、動詞の項実現や交替等、従来語彙情報であった情報を機能投射の相違から派生させようとする研究が進み、様々な種類の機能投射が提案されてきた。本研究ではこれを背景に、動詞句にはどのような機能投射がいくつ必要であるのかという問いを立てた。この問いを追求するため、削除には統語的な同一性が課せられるとするMerchant 2013を想定し、異なる交替形間の動詞句削除を調査することにより、機能投射の実在性・必要性を検討し、より妥当な主題理論とは何であるのか、また削除に課せられる統語的同一性とは何にどの程度感応的であるのかを探究している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the constructivist view of thematic roles, we have examined syntactic structures for the following four types of verb: (i) verbs that exhibit the causative inchoative alternation, such as change of state verbs (e.g. open, move, melt,…), and causative psych verbs (e.g., worry, bother,...), (ii) verbs that exhibit the unspecified object alternation, (iii) the verb have that carries causative and experiential meanings and (iv) manner of motion verbs that can be used as both unaccusative and unergative verbs. Based on the data of applicability of the verb phrase ellipsis and pseudogapping between the alternants of the four types of verb, we have proposed verb phrase structures for them and revealed what kind of little v is necessary. We have also shown that the syntactic identity condition on ellipsis can be satisfied even when the antecedent verb phrase and the elided verb phrase form a set-subset structural relation and constitute partial identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の第1の学術的意義は、主題役割に対するアプローチとして、constructivist approachの立場を支持したことである。また第2の学術的意義は、省略に課せられる同一性条件には、Merchant (2013)で提案される統語構造上の同一性条件が必要であることを支持したことである。最後に社会的意義として、本研究での成果は、英語教育における動詞の文型の指導や省略表現の指導に役立つ可能性があることを示唆している。