Project/Area Number |
19K13218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAYA Ryohei 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00837536)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 関係形容詞 / 形容詞化 / 名詞修飾 / 特質構造(Qualia Structure) / 等位複合語 / 主要部性 / 新古典複合語 / 連結形 / Dvandva / 派生と屈折の境界 / 前置詞 / 同格複合語 / 接頭辞・接頭辞付加 / 派生・複合・屈折の境界 / 右側主要部の規則 / 派生形容詞 / 語彙範疇 / 機能範疇 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、英語の接頭辞付加に注目し、その形態論上の位置づけを、通時的・共時的観点から明らかにすることである。接頭辞付加は、通常、接尾辞付加と類を成し、派生形態論の一部として位置づけられている。しかし本研究では、「接頭辞付加は、複合または屈折のどちらかの操作と類を成す」という仮説を提唱し、その妥当性を通時的・共時的データに基づいて検証する。この仮説が正しければ、接頭辞付加は派生形態論においては役割を持たないという帰結が得られる。本研究は、英語の接頭辞およびその付加の本質的性質を明らかにするとともに、英語形態論の内部構成(派生・複合・屈折の境界)に関する理解を一層深めるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the morphological status of English prefixation from both diachronic and synchronic perspectives. Prefixation, along with suffixation, is generally considered part of derivational morphology. However, this study proposes the hypothesis that “prefixation is grouped together with either compounding or inflectional processes,” and it examines the validity of this hypothesis based on diachronic and synchronic data. If this hypothesis is correct, then prefixation does not play a role in derivational morphology. This study contributes to elucidating the intrinsic nature of prefixes and prefixation in English, thereby deepening our understanding of the internal structure of English morphology, particularly the boundaries between derivation, compounding, and inflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な対象は接頭辞を伴う名詞由来形容詞をはじめとした名詞修飾要素である。英語形態論研究において、派生形容詞およびその形成過程に関する研究は、他の複雑語の場合と比べて、遅れていることが指摘されてきたが、本研究は、名詞修飾要素を重要な分析対象とすることで、未開拓の部分が多い派生形容詞自体の性質の解明に貢献することができる。 また、本研究の仮説である「接頭辞付加は複合と屈折のいずれかの操作と類を成す」という観点から接頭辞付加を再整理する試みは少ないため、本研究は接頭辞付加の新たな姿を明らかにできる。