Role of Question under Discussion in ambiguous sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ayaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (80755710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意味論 / 語用論 / 議論中の質問 / 焦点 / 作用域 / 第二言語習得 / QUD / Focus / Scope / 心理言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
英語で表面上複数の解釈がありうる文は、どのような文脈で発話されるかによってどの解釈がよりふさわしいか決まってきます。日本語母語英語学習者は、そもそも複数の解釈にたどり着くのでしょうか。また、文脈によってその微妙なニュアンスを感じ取れるのでしょうか。
また、それらの英語の文を日本語に直したものは、多くの場合曖昧さを持ちません。英語母語日本語学習者は、当該の日本語文が「あいまいでない」という特徴を感じ取れるのでしょうか。
統語的な規則と違い、意味解釈は学校での語学学習では明示的に提示されることは稀です。この点に着目し、これらのトピックについて理論言語学の立場から実験を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the language knowledge of second language learners and clarify the existence and characteristics of Interlanguage. I investigated whether Japanese native English learners, who start learning English after the critical period, possess knowledge that is not found in input or explicit education. Since "sentence ambiguity" is not explicitly taught in educational settings, the study investigated whether this could be evidence of Interlanguage. Specifically, I focused on the interpretation of sentences containing universal quantifier and negation, as well as sentences with the focus operator "only," to look into how interpretation is influenced by QUD (Question Under Discussion). The results confirmed that English learners interpret sentences under the influence of QUD, providing evidence suggestive of the existence of Interlanguage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、第二言語習得のプロセスにおいてどのような知識が自然に形成されるかを明らかにする一助となりうる。また、文脈が意味解釈に重要な役割を持っている点を明確にしており、今後の第一言語獲得・第二言語習得の分野において、文脈に着目することにより効果的な実験デザインを提案できる。今回は日本語と英語の比較であったが、同様の比較を他の言語で検証することの意義を高めると考えられる。