Project/Area Number |
19K13223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 統語論 / 生成文法 / 丁寧語 / 副詞節 / 付加詞条件(付加詞の島) / (非)定形節 / 話題化 / 発話行為 / (非)定型節 / 付加詞条件 / 主節現象 / 付加詞の島 / カートグラフィー / フェイズ / カートグラフィ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語・中国語・英語の様々な副詞節(付加詞節)の統語的位置、意味・機能、節内部構造を比較することを通じて、以下の2つの目標に取り組む。 ①付加詞条件(付加詞内部の凡ゆる要素の抜き出しを禁止)の普遍性に関して通言語的な検証をし、記述的な貢献を目指すこと。 ②付加詞条件に従う例と従わない例を原理的に捉えられる派生メカニズムの解明をすること。 本研究では、通言語的に(日・中・英語を)考察し、付加詞条件の再検証を行うことで記述的な貢献を目指すと同時に、2者の例外データに共通する部分はないか検証を行う。また、日英語の比較研究だけでは可視的でない事実を中国語との対照研究で補い、付加詞条件の包括的説明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to achieve the following objectives: (i) to compare and analyze data from Japanese, Chinese, and English with respect to the adjunct condition and examine its universality, and (ii) to explore derivational mechanisms that systematically account for the adjunct condition and its exceptions. As the investigation progressed, it was demonstrated that there are structural differences at the clause-peripheral domain between finite and non-finite adjunct clauses. Furthermore, even within finite adjunct clauses, there are differences in CP structures, and the presence or absence of phasehood and agreement with certain projections of the main CP domain affects the possibility of argument extraction. Additionally, by examining the occurrence of honorifics in embedded domains in Japanese, this study contributed to a further refinement of peripheral clause structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人間言語の本質を追究する生成文法理論で派生のサイクルとして仮定されているフェイズ性と節周辺構造を探求するカートグラフィ研究を軸に、付加詞条件をめぐる日中英語データの整理と付加詞節の構造構築の解明に寄与した。整理したデータに基づき、付加詞条件の例外がどのように導出されるかを調査し、付加詞条件をめぐる日中英語の言語間の違いを言語構造の観点から明らかにした。