Project/Area Number |
19K13225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Momiyama Yoko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 研究員 (30789269)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近代英語 / 音変化 / 歌詞と音楽の関係 / イギリス音楽 / バロック音楽 / ルネサンス音楽 / 歌詞の発音 / 16世紀の音楽 / 劇場音楽 / 発音辞典 / 英語の歌詞の発音 / 演奏習慣 / 近代英語期の音変化 / 歌詞の割り付け |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近代英語期のうち特に16世紀から18世紀の英語の音変化について、楽譜に書かれた歌詞と音楽の情報を用いて、英語学の先行研究の成果と照合することにより、当時の英語の発音を推定し演奏の音響を再現することを目的とする。そのために、当時の世俗音楽や教会音楽等様々なジャンルの音楽について、音節と音符との対応関係や、歌詞の内容を音楽で表す技法、韻律の表現などの手法を参考にして分析を行う。 さらに、従来の英語の音変化の研究手段に加えて、楽譜資料もその手掛かりになり、未だ完全に解明されるには至っていない大母音推移などの音変化の時期や状況について楽譜の分析により解明できるものがあることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The English pronunciation of the Modern English period, especially from the 16th century to the 18th century, was restored by comparing texts and music information obtained from scores of vocal works with previous research results of English linguistics studies. And the transitions of the sound change in this period was clarified. In addition, by comparing this result with sound changes that can be read from pronunciation dictionaries and reading and writing textbooks of the time, it was proven that the textbooks show ideal pronunciation, and that the transitions of sound change obtained from musical scores are more realistic than those obtained from dictionaries and textbooks of pronunciation. Furthermore, in order to present the results of this research to the general public, performances of vocal works were performed with restored pronunciations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの英語学の音変化の研究には韻文や散文等の資料が用いられてきたが、楽譜資料を用いて体系的に研究された例はない。マドリガルの歌詞の例を挙げ音変化について説明している例はあるが局所的なもので、曲全体についての言及はない。また、その例では音節の強弱や音節数には着目しているが、音価や音の高低、リズム等には着目していない。このように、本研究は、楽譜資料を体系的に扱い精査したこと、音の高低や長短、リズムなどの様々な音楽情報に着目して分析したことに、学術的意義がある。 また、このような英語学と音楽学に関わる研究成果を演奏会の形で一般に公開したことに社会的意義がある。