A Comparative Study of Syntax for the Investigation of Universal Coordinate and Parallel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2020)
Aichi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoichiro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (80824143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統辞論 / 等位構造 / 並列構造 / コピュラ文 / 寄生空所文 / 等位構造制約 / 全域的移動 / &P分析
Outline of Research at the Start
等位接続との類似性が指摘される寄生空所文、コピュラ文、Path構文を分析し、等位構造が等位接続表現に限定されない、一般的な構造であるという仮説を検証する。寄生空所文が等位接続と似た振る舞い(全域的移動)を見せるという指摘は、古くから存在する(Williams 1990他)。しかし、等位接続表現と同様の構造を持つかどうかは意見が分かれ、未だ決着を見ない(de Vries 2017)。本研究では日英語を中心とする比較統辞論的視点から、コピュラ文とPath構文を含む他の現象にも観察を拡げ、等位接続表現との比較を通じて、これらを総合する一般的な並列構造の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the syntactic properties of three different types of constructions: (a) Coordination, (b) the equative copula construction, and (c) from-to constructions. The aim of this study is twofold: First, it is argued that they obey the same parallelism constraint, which I dub the generalized Coordinate Structure Constraint (CSC: cf. Ross 1967). Second, I suggest that the three types of constructions share the same syntactic structure. I demonstrated that coordination, the equative copula construction, and the from-to construction obey the generalized CSC in English and Japanese.
[Generalized CSC] In coordination, equative copula and from-to constructions, (i) no component may be moved, (ii) nor may any element contained in a component be moved out of that component.
The parallelisms observed imply that the three different constructions share the same syntactic structure. I specifically claim that they are derived via symmetry-breaking movement from XP-YP structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語と英語を中心とした比較統辞論研究の手法を用いて、等位接続文、(同定)コピュラ文、そしてPath構文(from-to constructions)の構造について、統一的な分析を与えた。これらの構文はこれまで、一部の研究を除き、関連付けられることは無かった。本研究課題の研究成果によれば、これらの構文の背後には、共通した「並列構造」が存在することになる。本研究課題の研究成果は、これまで研究がされてこなかった現象に新たな光をあてただけではなく、通言語的に存在する「等位構造」が、実は等位接続文以外の背後にも存在する、より一般的な構造であることを強く示唆するものである。