A study of naturally occurring discussions in small talk between Japanese friends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Miho  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (50711488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語教育 / 会話教育 / 意見・考え / 価値観 / 共-成員性 / カテゴリー付随活動 / 親しさ / 成員カテゴリー化装置 / 認識上の優位性 / 好み / 会話分析 / 雑談
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、友人間の雑談において自然発生的に起こる意見・考えのやりとりへの日本語学習者の参加、また、それを通した周囲の人々との人間関係構築を可能にすることを目的とした基礎的研究である。日本語を母語とする大学生の親しい友人間における雑談の録音データをもとに、雑談における意見・考えのやりとりに関して日本語母語話者が持つ規範(期待)を会話分析の手法を用いて明らかにし、日本語の会話教育に応用可能な形で記述することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is a fundamental research of small talk which aims to enable L2 Japanese learners to engage more actively in informal discussions with their friends. Focusing on the extracts from the audio-recordings of naturally occurring discussions between two Japanese students who are close friends, I analyzed (1) the sequential positions where exchanges of opinions are likely to occur, (2) some patterns of sequence organization used to express opinions, and (3) where conversations go when the participants face the difference of their future plans, evaluation toward someone/something, or sense of values. The analysis revealed that through the mutual exchange of ideas, the participants orient for being co-members of the same social group, regardless of the congruence of their thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、雑談において自然発生的に起こる意見・考えのやりとりに関して日本語母語話者が持つ規範(期待)を明らかにした。フォーマルな話し合いに比べ、友人同士の雑談において自然発生的に開始される意見・考えのやりとりについてはまだ十分明らかになっていないことが多い。本研究で得られた成果は、日本語学習者に対する会話教育において雑談を扱うための基礎的な資料となるものであり、留学生と日本人学生との関係構築に寄与するものであると考える。