Evaluation and Monitoring Strategies in Identifying the Meaning of Words during Reading Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoaki  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (30804918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語教育 / 文章読解 / 語の意味特定 / 語用論的推論 / 関連性理論 / 第二言語 / 日本語学習者 / 指導方法
Outline of Research at the Start
文章を深く理解するためには、文脈に応じた語の意味を理解しながら読む必要がある。しかし、日本語学習者にとって、この文脈に応じた語の意味特定は難しい。本研究では、文章読解中の語の意味特定の成否に大きく関わる評価及びモニタリング、すなわち、自身の理解が正しいか否かを考えながら読み進める方略に着目し、日本語学習者を対象とした調査を行い、その指導方法の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the importance of evaluation in identifying the meaning of words during text reading in Japanese as a second language, and to clarify the teaching effects of the strategies. In this study, we first examined Japanese learners' reading of texts from a pragmatic perspective, and examined difficulties in selecting contexts and understanding meanings in accordance with the writer's intentions. As a result, we found that incorrect interpretations are likely to occur when the need for explicit pragmatic inference is not indicated, and that it is important to judge readings in consideration of multiple contexts. The effects of reading comprehension instruction were also examined, and the results revealed an increased awareness of pragmatic inference in the reading comprehension process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、第二言語としての日本語の文章読解における語の意味特定を語用論的観点から検討を行った研究は、管見の限りない。本研究は、第二言語としての日本語の文章読解の語の意味特定について、語用論的観点から検討を行った。また、研究の結果、評価及びモニタリングの重要性を実証的に明らかにすることができた。さらに、調査によって得られた知見をもとに読解指導を行った。その結果、ストラテジー指導について一定の効果があることが確認された。