| Project/Area Number |
19K13234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanamoto Daichi 広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 特任講師 (20826359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 眼球運動 / 日本語漢字単語 / 非漢字圏 / 日本語学習者 / 認知心理学 / 意味的透明性 / 視線追跡 / 心内辞書 / 漢字単語 / 単語認知 / 日本語教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,母語で漢字を使用しない非漢字圏の日本語学習者が,日本語の漢字単語を意味理解する時の特徴を,認知心理学の観点から明らかにすることである。 具体的には,以下の2点を研究課題とする。(1)非漢字圏の学習者が日本語漢字単語を目で見た時,どのように意味理解するのか。(2)非漢字圏の学習者が日本語漢字単語を処理する上で必要となる認知能力は何か。これらを明らかにするために,海外で学習する日本語学習者及び,日本に留学する日本語学習者を対象に,日本語漢字単語の処理過程を検討する実験を行い,課題の遂行及び課題遂行時の眼球運動の分析から,その特徴を見出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the characteristics of semantic processing of visually presented Japanese Kanji words by non-native speakers of Kanji in terms of eye movements and reaction speed. The experiment classified the learners into four categories according to the strength of the connection between the semantic information of the constituent Kanji characters and the meaning of the Kanji word and examined the characteristics of each category. The experiments in this study found that the activation of the meaning of the Kanji itself was ineffective in identifying the meaning of the word for Non-Kanji-speaking intermediate and advanced learners processing the meaning of Japanese Kanji words. It also found that learners searched for, matched, and processed the meanings of words by switching their gaze back and forth between Kanji characters while identifying the meanings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまで明らかにされていなかった、非漢字圏の日本語漢字単語の処理の特徴について、眼球運動を分析することで、可視化した。また、単漢字の意味情報が、単語の意味を特定する際に、促進の影響を与えなかったことから、非漢字圏の学習者の場合、単漢字を覚えるといった学習法は効率的な方法ではないことがわかった。また、単語の読み方の音韻情報を活用し、意味処理される認知過程が考えられることから、日本語単語の形態情報と音韻情報の連結を強くするような学習方法の検討が必要である。