Logbook for Tandem Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Masako  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90750662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEタンデム / 学習者オートノミー / 学習ログ / 相互学習 / ポートフォリオ / 日本語学習 / ドイツ語学習 / 学習者同士の学び合い / 学習者ポートフォリオ / タンデム学習 / 言語学習アドバイジング / 協働学習 / CEFR / eTandem / CMC
Outline of Research at the Start
タンデム学習とは異なる母語を話す2人がペアになり、互恵性と学習者オートノミーの原則の下で互いの言語を学び合うという学習形態のことである。近年、タンデム学習の実践・研究はグローバル化の進展による国際人口移動の増加とIT技術の進展を背景に多様化し、様々な国々で広まっている。しかし、現状では学習者が二人だけで学習を進めるのは難しいと言われており、タンデム学習を効果的に行うためには振り返りを促すことが重要とされている。そこで、本研究ではタンデム学習での振り返りを促すためのLog Bookというツールを開発することを目的する。最終的に、開発したLog Bookはホームページ上に公開する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a Logbook to enhance the effectiveness of tandem learning, a method in which two speakers of different languages learn each other's language and culture based on the principles of reciprocity and learner autonomy. As a result of this research, we developed a Logbook app for tandem learning that can be used in Japanese, German, and English. Furthermore, we implemented this Logbook app in a German-Japanese e-tandem practice and described how it deepened learners' reflection on their learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンデム学習は1960年代後半からヨーロッパを中心に実践され、1990年以降のグローバル化の加速とIT技術の進歩によるCMCの日常化を背景に発展し、近年日本を含む様々な国で広がっている。タンデム学習には様々な学習上の効果があることが明らかにされているが、学習者2人が長期間に渡り効果的に学習を進めるためには、適切なサポートシステムの構築が必要である。本研究はその鍵となるリフレクションを促すためのLogbookを開発し、その効果を検証したという点で意義がある。このLogbookの使用により、今後タンデム学習を行う学習者がより効果的に学習を進めることが可能となると思われる。