Japanese language acquisition by children learning Japanese outside of overseas Japanese educational facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021)
Nihon University (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HOMMA SHOKO  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 助教 (00823717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 海外子女教育 / 在外教育施設 / 日本人学校 / 補習授業校 / 継承語教育 / シンガポール / 日本語補習授業校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,海外の日本人学校や補習授業校といった在外教育施設に「通うことができなかった」「通わない選択をした」「通うことをやめてしまった」子どもたちの日本語習得の実態に迫ろうとするものである。在外教育施設という枠からこぼれ落ちた子どもたちとその親は,これまでどのように日本語と向き合ってきたのだろうか。この課題に取り組むために,上記のような子どもたちとその親へのインタビュー調査を行う。そのうえで,子どもたちへの日本語教育とは,今後何をめざし,どのように行われるべきなのかを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the situation of Japanese language acquisition by children learning Japanese outside of overseas Japanese educational facilities. Through the practice of Japanese language classes and interviews with parents, children, and teachers, the direction of Japanese language education practice for children was envisioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来の「在外教育施設」という枠組みからでは捉えきれなかった、日本語を学ぶ子どもたちの存在に焦点を当て、その日本語習得の実態に迫った点である。そのような子どもたち(現在は、大学生)や保護者、教育関係者らと意見交流をするなかで、今後どのような日本語教育が必要なのかを一緒に考えることができた。そのうえで母語話者至上主義的な日本語教育のあり方に問題提起し、今後、子どもたちへの日本語教育は、何をめざし、どのようにおこなわれるべきなのかを提案した。