| Project/Area Number |
19K13244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University (2022) Hosei University (2020-2021) Waseda University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Jiwon 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30802128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ナラティブ / アイデンティティ / コンテクスト / クロノトポス / 移動 / 表象 / フレーム / 一貫性 / 第二言語習得 / 談話分析 / 言語と思考 / 言語相対性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、第二言語学習が学習者の自己および自己に関わる物事の認識の仕方にいかに関わるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。日本語学習者のナラティブを2年にかけて収集・分析し、語りにおいて繰り返し現れる人、物、出来事を、そこに用いられる言語的リソースの変化と、それらの表象の仕方の結びつきに注目して縦断的に分析する。本研究では、言語学習とそれに伴う認識の変容の問題に実証的にアプローチすることにより、言語、言語学習、言語と思考の問題に関する関連諸分野の知見の統合を図ると共に、言語学習そのものの意義に重点を置く新たな第二言語教育を構想するための理論的基盤を提示することを試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By longitudinally analyzing the narratives of learners of Japanese, this research provides a theoretical and methodological framework for addressing the problem of second language learning and learners' perception of self, others, and the world. The research findings can be summarized in the following two points: (1) By utilizing the concept of "chronotope," the research clarifies the process through which the narrator's identity is presented and constructed within interactive narrative practices. (2) By comparing narratives in both the learners' first language (L1) and second language (L2) concerning the same experience, the research demonstrates that the representations of experience in narratives are contingently organized in an indexical relationship with the context of narration, rather than directly reflecting objective reality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、語りの内容分析に偏重してきた従来の日本語教育の質的研究に対して、それが有する認識論的・方法論的限界を指摘し、人々の語りを、語り手と聞き手の間で行われる相互行為として、語り手が自己とアイデンティティを呈示・構築し、世界を意味づける実践的行為として理解する視点を提示した点で学術的意義を有する。また、クロノトポスの概念を用いた場所と移動の語りと語り手のアイデンティティに関する分析は、移動が常態化しつつある現代社会を生きる人々の生をより深く理解するための視点を示した点で社会的意義を有する。