Mother Tongue and Inherited Language to Nurture Language that Connect Parents and Children: Supporting Academic Learning and Publishing Bilingual Creative Picture Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2020-2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Namekawa Eriko  京都女子大学, 国際交流センター, 助教 (70813963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国につながる子ども / 外国人の親 / 母語 / 継承語 / 多言語絵本 / デジタル絵本 / 教科学習支援 / アイデンティティ・テキスト / 外国につながる親子 / 母語学習 / 継承語学習 / 外国にルーツをもつ子ども / 外国人の子ども / 多言語教材 / デジタル(電子)絵本 / 教科学習 / 外国ルーツの親子 / 二言語絵本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、日本人支援者との協働によって子どもの母親が母語話者支援者を担った教科学習支援(母語学習)と、外国ルーツの親子による二言語創作絵本作りの活動(継承語学習)の実践から得られたデータを分析することによって、①親子の特性を活かしたユニークな学習ツールの探求と開発、②母語学習と継承語学習で共通する課題とそれそれが抱える課題、③母語・継承語が価値づけられることに伴う参加者の関係性の変化、④親子へのサポートと協働のあり方を分析・考察することである。また、二言語創作絵本は他地域の教室などに提供し、どのような反応や効果があったのかの報告を得て、母語および継承語学習の意義と課題を多面的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the significance and potential of mother tongue learning and inherited language learning. Regarding the former, we analyzed a case in which parents from abroad, who had difficulty contributing to their children's academic learning due to language and cultural differences, participated in supporting academic learning through their native language, suggesting the need to create an environment that takes diversity into consideration.
For the latter, we created four original bilingual picture books in native language and Japanese, featuring parents and family members from abroad, and published them on our website. After that, articles about them appeared in one newspaper. The program also had the effect of reconstructing the relationship between "Japanese = those who teach and those from other countries = those who are taught".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国につながる子どもを対象とする母語を介した教科学習に関する学術的意義として、先行研究では焦点化されていなかった教材文のテーマについて新たな可能性を見出したこと、先行研究では人的リソースや協働の観点から環境づくりを議論したが、視覚素材や資料という環境づくりの新しい視点をもたらしたことが挙げられる。
本研究の母語・継承語活動(母語と日本語の二言語による創作絵本の制作)は、当事者が絵本の主人公となる点が独創的であり注目を集めた。社会的意義として、ウエブサイト開設や新聞記事の掲載により国内外の広範囲に啓発を促すとともに、複数の団体やグループとのコラボ企画を実現し母語・継承語活動の発展に貢献した。