Project/Area Number |
19K13246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エンロールメント・マネジメント / 産学館連携 / 留学生政策 / 地方 / 産学官連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、産学官連携による留学生獲得・支援事業の実態と課題を多角的な視点から分析・検証する。 まず同事業を運営する「センター」に注目し、その活動報告やスタッフへの聞き取り調査から、各取り組みの目的と効果、改善点を記述する。 さらに、「センター」を統括する「コンソーシアム」に加盟する産学官メンバーへの聞き取り調査を実施し、同事業に対する期待や評価、要望等の声を拾い上げる。 最終年には調査結果全体を比較分析し、現状と期待される施策との乖離を明らかにするとともに、持続可能な留学生獲得・支援のための事業モデル(「産学官連携-留学生エンロールメント・マネジメント」モデル)を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the acquisition and support of international students at universities. In particular, it examines the actual state of support through collaboration among industry, academia and government. It then aims to propose improvement measures based on the results. At first, it focused on the role of the International Student Support Center, which coordinates industry-academia-government collaboration. However, due to the outbreak of COIVD-19 that began in the second year of the study period, the focus of the survey was on universities, companies, and the police. International student support provided by the police and universities in cooperation is complementary. To attract international students in rural areas, it is essential to dig up resources not found in other prefectures. In the prefectures covered by this study, we were able to discover potential in remote islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が注目する留学生の獲得は、調査期間がまさにCOVID-19の流行と重なったため、その影響にさらされた。だが、留学生受け入れ人数拡大への国策にみられる志向は、教育未来創造会議での2033年を目途として「40万人」にまで拡充したいとの発言からも明らかなように、一貫したものとなっている。一方で、ウィズ・コロナ、アフター・コロナにおいて留学生の獲得のあり方については、批判的に検証する必要がより一層高まったと言える。地方における留学生獲得は、その独自性を打ち出す必要に迫られており、本研究の示唆するところと合致する社会状況にあると言えるだろう。