Practice of Academic Literacy Training Using Flipped Learning in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA TOMOKI  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (60614617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反転授業 / 予習講義動画 / アカデミックリテラシー / 高次能力学習型 / 学習支援システム / 学習管理システム / eラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は未だ研究が進んでいない日本語教育における「高次能力学習型」の反転授業の有効性の検証である。
日本語教育における反転授業に関する先行研究では主に初級から上級の学習者を対象に文法教育等での完全習得学習型反転授業が行われ、その効果検証もされているが、高次能力学習型の反転授業の実践及び効果検証はほとんどされていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、高次能力学習型反転授業の実践を行い、その実践で得られたデータを基に学習成果分析、学習者特性分析を行うことによって、その有効性の検証を行う。
本研究による分析結果は日本語教育の分野だけでなく、外国語教育にも貢献でき、有益な指標となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flipped learning approach was implemented in a class for international students to develop academic presentation skills, and the effectiveness of this approach was verified. As a result, there was no difference in the CEFR-A level of academic can-do statements, but the flipped classroom implementation class achieved significantly higher results in the B/C level and overall average. The analysis of the viewing rate of the pre-lesson videos showed that the viewing rate for content related to prior knowledge was low, while the viewing rate for content related to higher-order skills and academic skills was high. There was a high negative correlation between video length and viewing rate, and it was confirmed that the viewing rate dropped significantly after 9 and 15 minutes. The learners generally evaluated the pre-lesson videos and the flipped classroom format positively, suggesting the effectiveness of the flipped learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、第一に、日本語教育の分野ではほぼ未開拓である高次能力学習型反転授業の有効性を検証したことである。知識・スキルの獲得を予習動画において学習し、運用面の練習及び振り返り、教員によるフィードバックを授業時間に行うという授業形態は機能しており、高次能力学習型の反転授業の有効性が示唆された。それらは、高次能力養成を行う日本語教育の効果を高め、学習者に多様なスキルを身に付けさせることで、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考える。また、高次能力を養うための具体的なカリキュラムや教材の開発に寄与する成果を出すことができたと思われる。