Action Research on the Unification of the Japanese Essay Writing Assessment for Intermediate Japanese Level Foreign University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University (2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Marie  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (10823867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL2日本語 / ライティング評価 / オリジナリティ / 独自性 / ルーブリック / 中堅研修 / 評価研究 / 作文評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / 中級日本語 / 意見文 / 内容面の評価 / 一貫性 / 日本語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語中級レベルの学習者によって書かれた文章をデータとし「内容面」を対象に評価研究を行う。そして、文章の内容面を評価する際、どの人・言語・教育現場にも起こり得る「評価の不一致(ばらつき)」という問題解決に貢献することを研究目的とする。
現在、国内外の外国語教育における自由記述文の自動採点・評価の研究が進んでいるが、機械による自動採点では「内容面」を測ることは未だに難しい。「内容面」をテーマとして絞ることにより、別の側面からの評価研究が深められると考えている。近年パフォーマンス課題において非常に便利な評価ツールであるという認識のある「ルーブリック」も用い、学術的な調査・分析の結果を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was an assessment study of the writing content of intermediate Japanese language learners, using actual writing samples as data. The purpose of this study was to contribute to solving the problem of “discrepancies in assessment” that can occur in any educational setting. As a result, two important findings were obtained. First, the literature review revealed that “ assessing originality ” is a difficult task. However, the study results suggest that the evaluation of originality is not necessarily “completely contradictory or unfeasible. Second, the results of this research have led to the launch of a new research project entitled (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)23K00643) to further deepen the research theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は今後、次の2点ような学術的意義や社会的意義につながっていくと考える。
(1)従来のL2日本語ライティングの評価研究では、言語面や構成面に焦点化されたものが多く見られるが、内容面の評価研究は少ない。機械による評価、人間による評価のいずれもオリジナリティの評価は困難という課題が残っている。その解決への糸口となるような理論・実践研究へと向かう。(2)L2日本語ライティング教育関係者間において、未だに評価の一致に導くための共通した理論や技能はなく、個々の自己研鑽に委ねられているという現状である。そのため、ライティング教育や評価に関心を持つ人々のアカデミック・コミュニティ形成の一助となり得る。