What are the necessary elements for speaking? -Reviewing beginner learning items using Conversation Analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mari  関西学院大学, 日本語教育センター, 准教授 (00743212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords日本語教育 / 初級文法項目 / 会話分析 / 依頼会話 / インタビュー会話 / 終助詞 / 語彙表現 / 依頼表現 / 日本語初級文法 / 質問発話 / 発話末「かね」 / 知らない / わからない / 依頼 / 引用 / 聞き手反応 / はい / うん / わかる / なるほど / 場面・状況 / 話しことば / 語り / 初級の指導項目 / 話すための文法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本語教育の初級教科書で提示されている「表現・文法項目」及び「場面」が実際の会話の中でどのように使用(もしくは実践)されているかを会話分析(Conversation Analysis)(Schegloff,2007)の手法で調べ、実際の会話と整合している点とそうでない点を明らかにする。もし教科書で提示されている項目が実際の会話と乖離している点があるとすれば、それをどのように修正し、日本語学習者に提示すべきかを検討する。この研究によって、例えば学習項目としてあげられている文法項目が形式上単純であっても、使われる場面が複雑なので初級でとりあげるのは適切でないといったことがわかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of Japanese language education, the importance of teaching methods that reflect authentic contexts and communication situations in which language is used naturally has long been pointed out (Noda, ed. 2005; Noda, ed. 2012). However, it is difficult to say that a complete paradigm shift toward instruction that reflects actual communication has been achieved in practice.
In this study, we use the framework of Conversation Analysis (Shegloff, 2007) to analyze the extent to which the “expressions and grammatical items” and “situational contexts” presented in beginner-level Japanese textbooks are reflected in actual conversational usage. Through this analysis, we will identify language items that are introduced at the beginner level but pose challenges in real-world applications. Furthermore, we will propose supplementary instructional content to be added in order to align educational materials more closely with the realities of everyday communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際に行われている会話を分析し、そこで起こっていることを記述することは、現場の教師にとって重要な知見となる。なぜなら、教科書の会話は指導項目に合わせた典型的な例が提示されることが多いが、学習者自身が出会う状況はそれとは大きくことなることがあるためである。分析で取り上げた事例やその分析方法を示すことによって、学習者がどのような現実場面と出会う可能性があるのか、どういう選択肢を持つことが現実的社会を生きる一人の日本語話者として必要なのか、という観点から会話を見つめる眼差しの重要性を伝えることができる。