Project/Area Number |
19K13252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | SHUNAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トランジション(転機) / 主観的キャリア / 留学生の就職 / 全人的成長の実感 / キャリア形成 / 転機 / トランジション / 外国人留学生 / 就職 / キャリア・ストーリー / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / キャリア形成プロセス / 個人の経験と内的変容 / キャリア形成プロセスの言語化 / 経験の意味づけと更新 / 留学生教育 / 日本語教育 / 留学生のキャリア / 地方大学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地方大学に留学した私費外国人留学生のキャリア形成の過程を明らかにすべく、彼(女)らの「日本国内での就職に至るまでの経験と変容」に焦点を当て、調査・分析を行うものである。本研究では、3年間の研究期間において、まず留学生の「就職」や「キャリア」に関する各種統計資料の分析、先行研究調査を実施する。次に、約30名の留学生を対象とした複数回のインタビュー調査を実施し、結果の分析と考察を行う。以上の成果に基づき、日本国内での「就職」に至る留学生の意識形成の過程を明らかにすることで、留学生を受け入れる大学・企業・地域などの社会に広く共有可能な留学生のキャリア理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of subjective career development from university enrollment to employment in Japan after graduation for international students who studied at regional universities. To this end, we conducted a multiple interview survey of approximately 20 international students who had obtained job offers during their university enrollment. As a result, we found that many of the international students who obtained job offers experienced career transitions, and that their experiences of overcoming difficulties and conflicts in the process of transitions led to holistic growth, including the development of their Japanese language skills. We showed that these experiences both encouraged and supported the realization of their choice to "find a job in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、留学生のキャリア形成という主題に関して、従来主流であった就労場面における言語・文化の獲得モデルではない、新しいトランジション・モデルを提示した点にある。加えて、本研究の発展的成果として、「自身のキャリア形成プロセスを言語化する」ことを目的とした日本語教育実践を行い、その事例と意義を示した点が挙げられる。具体的な教育実践の内実を示した点は、日本語教育への研究的・実践的貢献として大きな意義があると考えられる。