Implicit/explicit grammatical knowledge of fifth and sixth grade students in Japanese elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uchino Shunsuke  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80825456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文法知識 / 暗示的知識 / 明示的知識 / 小学校英語 / 実態調査 / 英語運用能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、小学生の明示的・暗示的文法知識の実態と、これらの知識と英語運用能力との関係を明らかにすることである。初年度及び翌年度末に、2度の調査を行う。調査では暗示的知識を測定する課題、明示的知識を測定する課題、英語運用能力を測定する課題を実施する。調査の結果から、次の研究課題を明らかにする。
研究課題1:小学5・6年生で学習した表現について、児童は明示的知識、暗示的知識をどの程度身につけているか。
研究課題2:小学5・6年生の英語運用能力は、児童は明示的知識、暗示的知識とどのような関係にあるか。
研究課題3:児童の明示的・暗示的知識と英語運用能力は、小学6年生の1年間でどのように変容するか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of students' knowledge about the words that can be filled in the slots of [a] what, [b] subject, and [c] verb in the structure of What [a]sport do [b]you [c]like? was measured by the tasks of grammaticality judgement, gap filling, and metalinguistic knowledge. The main findings of the study are as follows. First, the students' grammatical knowledge developed during the sixth grade. Second, the degree of knowledge acquisition varied depending on the position of the slot, even for the same structure. Third, students who acquired implicit and procedural knowledge sometimes acquired metalinguistic knowledge as well, but grammatical terms were rarely used in the explanation of rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明示的な文法指導がほとんど行われていない小学校外国語の授業を通してでも,児童が暗示的知識を元にした英語運用能力を身につけていると考えられること,また言語使用経験を元に学習者自身が推論によって明示的知識の獲得に至る可能性があることは,言語活動を通した言語習得を目指す小学校英語教育の在り方を肯定的に評価する研究結果であると解釈できる。また本研究は現行学習指導要領への移行期間に実施したものであり,2度の調査の間の児童の学習量は50単位時間であったことから,教科となり学習時間も増えた現在では,よりいっそう児童の知識が発達している可能性がある。