Empirical study of second language creative writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Gunma University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Iida  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50622122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二言語ライティング / クリエイティブ・ライティング / 英語俳句 / Voice / 自己表現力 / ジャンル / 俳句 / 書き手の育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,3年間を研究期間とする.初年度は,研究代表者が担当する「教養英語1年」の2クラスでデータ収集を行う一方で,インタビュー参加者を選定し,インタビューを実施する.その後,ライティング・データの整理・音声データの書き起こし作業を行う.2年目は,ライティング・データの質的・量的分析を行い,その分析結果を国際学会にて報告する.最終年度は,学会発表で得られた有識者からのフィードバックを踏まえ,インタビューデータの分析結果をライティング・データの分析結果と有機的に融合することで,voiceを引き出すための体系的なライティング指導法を構築する.そして,最終成果を国際学会及び国際学術誌にて報告する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is two-fold: (1) to explore how the task of composing haiku in English can help Japanese EFL writers develop their voices; and (2) to examine the positive effects of composing haiku on second language (L2) writing development. This study revealed that a writer’s voice is constructed and expressed in response to his or her own real-life experiences. It also identified literacy transfer effects of composing haiku on argumentative essays: poetry writing allowed the students to promote written fluency, enhance lexical variety, and develop the overall writing quality in essay writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新規性は,日本特有の文化で日本人に馴染みのある俳句を英語教育に取り入れた点,また,英語俳句作成によって書き手のvoiceを引き出すことが可能かを検証した点にある。国際的に見ても,英語による俳句作成と総合的な「書く」力の向上との関係性を検証した研究は未だ存在していないことからも,本研究の調査結果は,日本国内外の英語教育・教育に大きな貢献をもたらすことが考えられる。また,本研究で実践した英語俳句指導法は,様々な教育環境にも応用でき,今後,日本の中学校・高等学校でも導入することが可能であることを考慮すると,その社会的・学術的意義は大きい。