Foreign Language Teacghing Research as a Civil Science: Using Experince Sampling and Mathematical Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2021-2023)
Hiroshima University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kusanagi Kunihiro  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (60782620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民科学 / 経験サンプリング / 数理モデリング / データ分析 / 学習履歴 / 生態学的瞬間評価 / オープンサイエンス / オンライン学習履歴 / 潜在特性モデル / 成長曲線モデル / ベイズ統計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,外国語教育研究における現在の方法論的主流である実験室ベースの研究(laboratory-based research)に対する代替法のひとつとして,市民科学(citizen science)としての外国語教育研究のあり方を社会に提案することである。この新しい研究形態としての市民科学を実現させるための手立てとして,経験サンプリングと数理モデリングという,ふたつの新技術に着目する。教師による授業内英語使用と学習者の科目内学習状況を,モデル事例として取り上げ,経験サンプリングと数理モデリングがどのように市民科学としての新しい外国語教育研究の方法論的基盤となるかを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to propose a new research method based on citizen science as an alternative to laboratory-based research, which was considered to be the current methodological mainstream.
In this study, we proposed a model case of the application of mathematical modeling to online learning logs, experience sampling, and learning outcomes of Japanese university students studying English, based on the expectation that the application of mathematical modeling to data obtained from experience sampling methods regarding learners' learning behaviors and learners' daily lives is the key to the effective application of citizen science to foreign language education research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,この研究形態としての市民科学を実現させるための第一の技術的足がかりとして,経験サンプリングと数理モデリングという,ふたつの新技術の連携に着目した点である。次に,社会的意義は,学習者の科目内学習状況を市民科学のモデルケースとして取り上げ,具体的に経験サンプリングと数理モデリングがどのように有機的に連携し,それがどのように市民科学としての新しい外国語教育研究の礎となるかを示したことである。