Using Rhythm and Rhyme in Elementary School English for Developing a Sense of How Languages Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
カイザー メイガン・レネー  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (10808950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsvisual scaffolding / auditory scaffolding / young learners / multi-modal support / syllables / English / scaffolded conversation / self-expression / fluency / peer-guided learning / flipped classroom / hybrid classroom / EFL literacy / four resources model / rhythm / English education / pattern recognition / emerging readers / language chunking / 外国語活動 / Database / Picture book / 絵本 / データベース / Phonics / フォニックス / English Sound System / Storybooks / Teaching methodology / Elementary education
Outline of Research at the Start
This research is designed to help students achieve understanding of the sound system of English. A database of storybooks will be created for teachers that includes information on vocabulary, grammatical repetition, rhythm and rhyme. Activity plans and materials will also be developed, focusing on TPR Storytelling.
The SECI model will be used to share the teaching method. Cognitive psychology assessment strategies will be used to gauge effectiveness; and the research outcomes will be shared through publishing, presenting, and making the materials and teaching methodology available online.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Lessons from this project related to visual and auditory scaffolding for EFL users of English were presented at the TESOL Virtual Convention and Expo this year in a presentation titled “Supporting Anti Ableism in L2 Student Presentations.” This presentation helped to show the value of purposeful multimodal scaffolding for both EFL speakers and listeners at all levels of proficiency.
At CamTESOL this year “Developing learner agency and communicative competence in public health information design through adapted use of the W.H.O. Framework for Effective Communication”, was presented. The scaffolding techniques developed in this project were implemented with Nutrition students in Japan working on sharing community health information with fellow EFL users in overseas settings.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
Ability to research with elementary schools has continued to be a challenge post-COVID as the school originally meant to participate in this project is no longer able.
In 2023, a decision was made to test the concepts being explored in this project with university level students, which did show benefits of visual scaffolding especially at older ages as well. Syllable support for pronunciation results were inconclusive due to limited time and requires further exploration with this age group.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
In 2024, materials will be tested with willing teachers of children of elementary school age, though outside of the public school system. Survey research and interviews will be conducted and the results will be shared at the end of this year.