Develop an effective English teaching method by utilizing machine translation--from a perspective of writing teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE YUKINOBU  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (20815807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 機械翻訳 / 英語ライティング / 中間言語 / インプット / アウトプット / 長期記憶 / ライティング / 英語学習法・指導法 / 日本の英語教育 / 英語ライティング学習 / 認知プロセス / ビジネスライティング / 翻訳 / 英語ライティング指導 / 学習認知プロセス / モチベーション / 学習時の認知プロセス / long-term memory
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の英語教育における機械翻訳の利用可能性、またその限界を探るものである。昨今の機械翻訳は、2010年代の人工知能の導入以降、飛躍的な質的向上を遂げ、同時に英語を学ぶ必要性が徐々に問われるようになってきている。つまり英語は、「学ぶ」ものから、機械翻訳を利用して「使う」ものへとその存在の様態を大きく変えつつある。この状況は今後、日本の英語教育にも大きな影響を及ぼすことが予想される。例えば英語そのものより、機械翻訳の効率的な使用法の教授に教育の焦点が移動していくことになるかもしれない。以上の現状を踏まえ、本研究は機械翻訳を利用した英語教授法の模索、及びその弊害を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Japanese university students were engaged in learning English writing in the style of receiving the teacher's feedback (receiving feedback about their writing from teacher and applying it to their next writing) and in the style of utilizing machine translation (comparing Japanese sentences and their English versions translated by machine translation and applying it to their next writing), it turns out that their writing performance when they were engaged in the former style was more highly evaluated than the one when they were engaged in the latter style in almost all linguistic features, but it was not necessarily so in terms of style, vocabulary, etc. After analyzing their interview comments, this phenomenon is thought to be due to the following fact: The style and vocabulary used in machine translation are new or a little surprising to them because they have not learned them in junior and senior high schools, which is thought to lead to their long-term memory of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の伝統的な英語教育は機械翻訳の使用を一方的に禁止してきた観がある。これは機械翻訳の性能がさほど高くなかった時代においては妥当な判断だと言えるかもしれない。しかし昨今の機械翻訳は、ChatGPTの例を見ても分かるように、日本人学習者が思いも及ばないような「自然な」英文を産出することが可能となっている。これは、機械翻訳が膨大な英語使用のビッグデータに基づいている一方、日本人の英語学習はまずは文法ありきで、大量の用法のインプットが欠落していることに起因すると考えられる。今回の調査結果は、日本人の英語ライティング学習にとって、機械翻訳は一つのロールモデルになり得る可能性を示唆したと言えるだろう。