Project/Area Number |
19K13271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Keisen University (2021-2022) Toyo University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Kentaro 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 助教 (00801531)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CMI / Distant Learning / ICT / 英語教育 / ISLA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The purpose of the current research project is to investigate the difference in the pattern of interaction between face to face interaction and interaction using a computer. The implication of the finding would give learners of a second language a more effective way to practice oral communication,
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forty first-year university students participated in the study. They engaged in both face-to-face (F2F) and computer-mediated communication (CMC) with average durations of 11.22 and 9.15 minutes, respectively. No significant difference was found between F2F and CMC in terms of complexity, accuracy, and fluency, contradicting the findings of Payne and Whitney (2002). The participants' regular use of computers and CMC may have contributed to this finding. The findings suggest that CMC does not hinder or enhance L2 communication, but can complement or even replace F2F communication by overcoming temporal and spatial constraints. Future research should consider different participant profiles and metrics for complexity, accuracy, and fluency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This study revealed no significant difference between F2F and CMC in terms of complexity, accuracy, or fluency. It underscores the potential of CMC to complement traditional F2F interactions, which could be transformative in an era of increasing digital communication.