Second language writing teaching and assessment: genre approaches and the teaching-learning cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Akiko  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60570124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選択体系機能言語学 / L2ライティング / ジャンルアプローチ / SFL-GBA準拠ライティング / アカデミックライティング / Higher Education / 教授学習サイクル / SFL(選択体系機能言語学) / L2 Writing / Genre-Based Approach / Teaching-learning cycle / Academic Literacy / 選択体系機能言語学(SFL) / Genre-based approach / L2 writing / 選択体系機能言語学(SFL) / SFL metafunctions / アカデミックエッセー / 第二言語ライティング / GBA準拠ライティング / genre-based approach / ジャンル / リテラシー教育 / 英語教育 / L2 academic writing
Outline of Research at the Start
第二言語ライティング学習者がどのように新人から経験ある書き手に移行するかを縦断的に調査する。ジャンルベースドアプローチ(GBA)準拠ライティング教授法と,5つの学習ステージから成る「教授学習サイクル」を通し,英語学習者はエッセー構成や適切な語彙選択の理解を徐々に高める。
1. 学習者のエッセー構成の理解と言語的特徴の選択の変化を検証する。
2.「教授学習サイクル」の各ステージの言語活動が学習者の英作文能力にどのような影響を与えているかを可視化する。
3. オーストラリア国内でGBA準拠ライティング教授法に使用されているタスクとテキストを分析・修正しそれを日本の英語教育に汎用させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This mixed-methods investigation examined the impact of implementing a genre-based approach to enhance descriptive report writing proficiency among Japanese university students studying English. The study spanned a 15-week course divided into three units. Within the framework of systemic functional linguistics, the GBA facilitated comprehensive analyses of essays authored by 23 first-year university students with varying degrees of English proficiency. Quantitative analysis involved assessing the overall quality of students' essays at three different time points, employing the SFL rubric. Qualitative inquiry employed clause structure annotations to identify and scrutinize the functional elements of the clauses, exploring three metafunctional perspectives: ideational, interpersonal, and textual aspects. The research revealed that highly proficient and experienced students displayed a greater understanding of the essay's structure and coherence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのSFL-GBA 英語ライティング関連研究の多くは,教室内の文脈・タスク参加・学習者間インタラクションと,英語学習者のライティング能力の変化を切り離して考える傾向にある。SFL-GBA準拠ライティング教授法を通して,日本人大学生兼英語学習者の英語アカデミックライティング能力がどのように伸びたかを縦断的に研究したものが限定的である。本研究では,SFL-GBA準拠ライティング教授法を基盤に,教室内でのタスク中心指導法と教授学習サイクルを導入し,教授学習サイクルの各ステージの言語活動を通して英語学習者のライティング能力がどのように変化するかを縦断的に明らかにした。