Devising teacher talk in English classrooms in Japan to best utilise the target language by teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hiroto  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40734421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsティーチャートーク / 語彙指導 / Eliciting / Situational presentation / Checking understanding / Concept check questions / 英語の授業は英語で / 英語による授業 / インタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等学校で英語を英語で指導する際の効果的な方法を、具体的な教師の台詞の形で提案し、書籍化することを目的としている。充実した授業を展開するためには、教師は場面を見極めながら、英語と日本語を使い分けて授業を展開することが必要であると思われる。特に英語を効果的に用いるためには、あいさつや指示などの定型的なクラスルームイングリッシュだけではなく、教科書本文の単語や表現等を豊かな英語で理解させたり、生徒の理解度を確認したりしながら進めることが必要であるが、現在そのような指導を支援する研修や書籍はあまり見られないため、ティーチャートークのスクリプトの形で単語の指導方法を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally, we have mainly heard Japanese explaining English to students in English classrooms in Japan. To foster students' communicative competence in English, we need to increase the amount of English spoken by teachers as well as by students in order to create a quality-rich English classroom. However, teachers have been struggling to use English effectively in the classroom. In this research project, an effective way of using the target language has been proposed incorporating the idea of eliciting, conveying/illustrating meaning, and checking understanding in English. Empirical data was collected in the actual classroom to see how well the method has been implemented with a group of high school students. As a result, with varying degree of difficulty for some words, well-thought-out teacher talk successfully conveys the meaning of target items in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の英語教育では、教師が日本語で英文の説明をする方法が長く広く採用されてきた。近年は、より英語コミュニケーション能力の育成に結びつく英語授業を創造すべく、様々な英語教育改革が推し進められている。そのひとつに、「英語の授業は英語で」という方針があったが、日本人英語教師の英語運用能力の問題や具体的な方法が分からない等、課題が多く、授業中の使用言語について前向きな変化が継続的に起きているとは言い難い。
本研究では、教室で効果的に英語を使用するための具体的な方法を提案し、実際に授業で使用、実証を試みた。その結果、単語によってばらつきはあるものの、概ね提案した方法で意味を伝えることができた。