Project/Area Number |
19K13291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HOFMEYR MICHAEL FREDERICK 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 特任講師(常勤) (70817486)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 応用言語学 / CALL / SLA / 第二言語習得 / DGBLL / ゲーム方式教育 / applied linguistics / learner attitudes / motivation / interactionist SLA / Game-based learning / Interactionist SLA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research project is a mixed-methods study aimed at exploring the educational potential of cooperative asymmetrical computer games as tools for developing oral communicative competence in English and for enhancing learner motivation. The study will address a gap in the recent literature by investigating face-to-face spoken interaction between learners during a computer-based task.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This three-year research project aimed to investigate two aspects of digital game-based language learning that had not previously been thoroughly investigated: (1) the potential of cooperative digital puzzle games to facilitate foreign language learning and (2) the attitudes of Japanese language learners towards using digital games for learning. Transcripts of spoken interaction between a group of three learners playing one cooperative game face-to-face were analysed using two different analytical approaches in order to identify evidence that language acquisition took place during play. Additionally, 120 learner participants completed surveys that measured their attitudes and beliefs towards digital game-based language learning as a pedagogical approach. This data was collected at two points, first before the learners had experienced an in-class game-based learning activity lasting several weeks and again afterwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、共同で行うデジタル・ゲームが外国語の習得を促進する可能性の証拠を示すことにより、コンピューター支援言語学習およびデジタル・ゲームを活用する言語学習の分野に多大な貢献をなすものである。 また、新しく設計された談話分析手法は書籍の1章として発表され、応用言語学研究者が学習者の言語習得を定性的に分析することに役立っている。 加えて、ゲームを活用する言語学習に対して日本の学生が概して見せている肯定的な態度を示すことで、本研究は、日本のその他におけるゲームを活用する公式・半公式な言語学習方法の開発・使用の有用性を強く示唆している。