Basic research on HVPT for the acquisition of Japanese rhythm as a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2021-2023)
Hiroshima University (2020)
Mejiro University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eriko  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (30710868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 日本語の特殊拍 / 知覚と生成 / HVPT / 日本語学習者 / 日本語の促音 / 知覚弁別 / タスク / 研究動向 / 発音 / 促音 / 日本語 / 特殊拍 / 音声 / 知覚訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
通常,音声の聞き取り練習には,1名または男女各1名の母語話者(声優やアナウンサー)によって読み上げられた音声が用いられるが,本研究で扱おうとするHVPTは,複数の母語話者による(多様性のある)音声を用いた知覚トレーニングで,様々な言語で訓練効果が報告されつつある。
日本語の特殊拍(促音「っ」,撥音「ん」,長音「―」)は,上級日本語学習者にとっても困難で,日常のコミュニケーションに支障を来す一因ともなっている。そこで本研究では,第二言語として日本語を学ぶ学習者にとって特に習得が難しいとされる特殊拍を対象に,HVPTの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of perceptual training on Japanese rhythm using High Variability Phonetic Training (HVPT). HVPT is a perceptual training method using speech stimuli read by multiple speakers, and its effectiveness has been reported in a variety of languages. In this study investigated the perception of Japanese moraic phonemes (moraic obsturent /Q/, moraic nasal /N/, and long vowel /R/) by learners of Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HVPTを用いた研究は、第二言語の音の聞き分けを中心に主に欧米で行われている。HVPTの訓練効果が音素だけでなく、リズムやアクセントなどのプロソディにも有効であることが示されれば、従来とは全く異なる発音指導方法の提案につながる可能性がある。また、仮にリズムを対象とするHVPTに顕著な効果が認められなかった場合は、音素とプロソディの習得プロセスは全く異なるかもしれないという、音声言語認識への新しい可能性を示唆することになる。日本語のリズムを対象としたHVPT効果検証は、第二言語としての日本語音声学習にとどまらず、人間の言語音獲得システムを理解するための一つのヒントとなる。