Project/Area Number |
19K13299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Chuo University (2023) Reitaku University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Czyzak Olga 中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70803948)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / ドイツ語教育 / インタアクション / 言語学習 / タスク中心 / 内容中心 / グループワーク / 教授法 / interaction / group work / retrospective data / online classes / in-person classes / Language learning / peers / collaboration / Interaction / face-threatening acts / stimulated recall / ; CA for SLA / socio-cultural approach / TBLT / face-threat / stimmulated recall / peer interaction / face threatening acts / face saving strategies / collaborative learning / interactional patterns / tblt / relational work / recall interviews / videography |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The present study focuses on social aspects of language learning. The results will contribute to a better understanding of interactions during group work tasks and the relational work between single group members, and improve the implementation of group work sessions in in foreign language classes.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project group work interaction between learners of German was investigated. The data was collected in a content- and task-based classroom in which communicative group work tasks were video recorded. After each group work students were interviewed to gain an introspective view. The analysis is rooted in sociocultural theory, in which language learning takes place in interpersonal interaction. Nine face critical episodes in group work activities were found: noticing mistakes, difficulties in expression, assistance, difficulties in comprehension, disagreement, disapproval, acknowledgement, unexpected situations, and uncertainty. Learners who are more actively involved in a task are more likely to accept a potential face-threat through verbalizing a question or offering feedback, especially if the task result could benefit from that interaction. If group members are less actively involved, or if a comment does not contribute to the task outcome, a face-threat will be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、第二外国語の学習者がグループ内でどのようにグループワークを行うかを示し、対人関係への配慮が、言語や内容に関連したテーマを扱う学習者の決定にどのように影響するかを示している。この結果は、外国語授業におけるグループワークの社会的要因と、学習状況における仲間の相互作用(インタアクション)の複雑さを強調している。つまり、第二外国語の授業では、対面を考慮する必要があるということである。これらの知見は、外国語教育を改善し、学習者のモチベーションを高め、コミュニケーション能力の向上に貢献することができる。