Project/Area Number |
19K13304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA CHIE 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (40645107)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 英語教育学 / 第二言語習得 / 英語スピーキング / 言語テスティング / パフォーマンス評価 / 流暢さ / コミュニケーション達成度 / speaking assessment / CAF / 英語教育 / 英語コミュニケーション / アセスメント / スピーキング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本人英語学習者の英語コミュニケーション能力の育成と、評価方法について研究する。 大学生がモノローグ型スピーキング・タスクに取り組む際に、話の組み立て方を訓練することで、コミュニケーションの達成度はどのように変容するかを分析する。分析方法は二種類あり、1点目は、複雑さ、正確さ、流暢さ(Complexity, Accuracy, Fluency: CAF) の観点から言語能力に関する分析を行う。2点目は、どの程度話を深められたか、首尾一貫していたかなどを踏まえた、コミュニケーション達成度についても評価を行う方法である。CAF指標とコミュニケーション達成度の関連性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the development of Japanese learners of English and the assessment of their speaking ability. Speaking analysis is mainly based on the CAF indices (Complexity, Accuracy, and Fluency). However, analysis of the CAF indices alone tends to overlook communicative competence (Pallotti, 2009). In this study, I investigated the relationship between CAF indices and communicative achievement by raters. Regression analysis revealed that raters' scoring was explained by fluency measures, demonstrating a relationship between fluency and communicative achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は、英語スピーキング力育成と評価について、①録音データを文字起こしをしてCAF指標で分析する方法と②採点者が評価する方法の2つに側面から探った点である。本研究によって、CAF指標の客観的な評価と採点者の主観を利用する評価の関連性について明らかになった。最終的には、英語スピーキングの流暢さを伸ばすことが、採点者の主観的な印象に影響することが明らかになり、研究結果を活かした指導法・採点評価・教材開発に貢献し、研究成果を広く言語教育の現場に使っていただくことができる。