Developing a method for English teachers to use tacit knowledge illustrated by conversation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mika Ishino  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (20822836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応用会話分析 / 会話分析 / 教師教育 / 教室インタラクション / エスノメソドロジー / 教師の相互行為能力 / 英語教師教育 / 教室相互行為能力 / 介入会話分析 / リフレクション / ティームティーチング / マルチモーダル分析 / 英語教育 / 教師の権力維持 / IRE連鎖の利用方法 / 効果的なティームティーチング / 教師の権力 / 次話者選択の実践 / 教育社会学 / IRE連鎖 / 外国語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は会話分析による知見を英語教師が利用するための方法を開発する応用研究である。
近年、会話分析を英語の授業研究に応用する研究が広がりつつあるが、その成果の英語教師へ還元は未だに不十分である。この問題の背景に、会話分析の知見が会話分析の訓練を受けていない英語教師には分かりにくく、利用しにくいという点が挙げられる。本研究では次の2つの課題に取り組むことでこの問題の解決を目指す。課題A)会話分析によって記述した知見を教師の実践に必要な知識に簡略化する規則の開発。課題B)教師が簡略化した知識を利用するための研修プログラムの開発。これらの開発によって、会話分析の知見を英語教師に還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was to develop a method for teachers to apply the findings of conversation analysis. The main results were the development of rules for simplifying the procedural knowledge described by conversation analysis into the knowledge needed for teachers' practice and the development of a program to enable teachers to use the simplified knowledge. The greatest results of the former have been published as a Japanese book in February 2023. The latter issue, the training program to enable teachers to actually use the knowledge simplified by 1, is being developed as a teacher training program, albeit late from the original research plan, and is being developed into an international joint research project with Olcay Sert of Sweden, a world authority in this field. The program has developed into an international joint research project with Dr.Olcay Sert of Sweden, a world authority in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は既存の教室会話分析研究の知見を教師の実践の視点からさらに発展させた点である。特筆すべき点は2020年度に本研究課題の一部として発表した教育社会学研究の学術論文である。当該論文は2022年度に学会賞を受賞した点から教育分野で反響をよび、教師の権力性と会話分析の研究知見について議論の土台を設けることができたと考えている。社会的意義は、それらの知見を教員養成プログラムに還元する手法を開発した点である。社会的意義について特筆すべき点は、会話分析による知見を簡略化する手法についてまとめた和文書籍である。この書籍は教員養成課程でも使用されており、実践者にも還元できる知見である。