Effects of massed and spaced practice on the acquisition of English collocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020-2021)
Hosei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Tatsuya  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00758188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国語教育 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 語彙習得 / 分散効果 / コロケーション / 集中学習 / 分散学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、英語におけるコロケーション(連語)知識の習得において、集中学習・分散学習がどのような役割を果たすかを調査することである。これまでの研究では、個別の単語に関しては、集中学習よりも分散学習の方が習得を促進することが示されている。一方で、集中学習・分散学習がコロケーション知識の習得にどのような役割を果たすかは明らかになっていない。本研究を行うことで、効果的な語彙学習法および教材を開発・提案することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of massing and spacing on the acquisition of collocations in a second language. To this end, Japanese learners of English were asked to learn 27 verb-noun English collocations over 3 weeks. Posttest results showed that spaced learning resulted in higher scores than massed learning for both studied and unstudied collocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、個別の単語に関しては、集中学習よりも分散学習の方が習得を促進することが示されてきた。一方で、集中学習・分散学習が複数の語から構成されるコロケーション知識の習得にどのような役割を果たすかは明らかになっていなかった。本研究は分散学習がコロケーション知識の習得を促進することを示しており、この結果に基づいて効果的な語彙学習法・指導法を提案することが可能になったという点で、教育的な意義を持つ。また、指導効果が既習項目だけでなく未習項目にも観察されるかを調査したことはこれまでの研究に見られない特徴であり、今後のコロケーション習得研究のさらなる発展を促すことが期待される。