A study of teachers' ICT use with consideration of universal design for learning in EFL classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sawaya Yusuke  北海道文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10733438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語授業 / UDL / ICT活用
Outline of Research at the Start
小・中学校の通常学級には6%程度の割合で特別な教育的支援が必要な児童生徒が在籍していると言われている。しかし、一方で学校現場では支援が必要な生徒たちに十分な支援が行われていない状況にあり、すべての児童生徒たちが分け隔てなく授業に参加できる環境づくりが重要である。本研究では英語教師に焦点を絞り、全ての学習者の授業参加の実現に必要な学びのユニバーサルデザイン(Universal Design for Learning, 以下 UDL)の概念の理解の状況とICT活用に関する実態を調査し、UDLを取り入れた英語教師は授業でICTをどのように活用していくのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the current situation of how in-service English teachers support students with special needs and how teachers use ICT in their English classes, and to examine how Japanese English teachers utilize ICT in their English classes when they understand the benefits and necessity of instruction considering a framework of "Universal Design for Learning (UDL)". The results of this study showed that in-service elementary, junior high school, and high school teachers provide support and use ICT according to the developmental stage and grade level of their learners. In addition, the results of teaching UDL to pre-service teachers showed that the purpose and perception of ICT use in the classroom before and after the instruction varied according to the type of school where they want to work as a teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の様々なニーズに応じられるように、教師が柔軟な教材、指導技法や方略を提案するというUDLの考え方が注目されてきているが、英語授業におけるUDLの観点からの具体的なICTの活用に関する効果はまだほとんど調査されていないため、この分野における研究結果の蓄積はなされていない。本研究で得られた結果は、どのような学習者も分け隔てなく参加できる英語授業運営に向けた教材作りに大いに参考にできるものであり、さらにはICT活用やUDLに関する内容の教員の研修の指導項目の策定の一助となる。