| Project/Area Number |
19K13313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Satake Naoki 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70758680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 動機向上 / 動機減退 / 授業 / 英語学習、オンライン授業 / 英語学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、①英語学習における学習者の動機減退(demotivation)と動機向上の関係モデルの構築、②そのモデルを基に教室授業における英語活動(ライティング、または文法・構文学習等)が動機減退に与える影響とそのプロセスを検討(+どのような指導をすることが動機減退を和らげることになるかも含む)する。 平成31年度~平成32年度中ごろでは、本研究の最初の研究課題として、学習者の動機減退、動機向上と英語学習の関係について、分析に基づきモデル構築を行う。平成32年度中ごろ~平成33年度は、教室授業における英語活動がどのように動機減退に影響を与えるかとそのプロセスを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was twofold: 1) to construct a model of the relationship between learners' demotivation (demotivation) and motivation in learning English, and 2) to examine the process of English activities and motivation change in classroom teaching. I decided to examine the following three points. I. The influences of intrinsic motivation factors and demotivation factors caused by learning content and extrinsic motivation factors and demotivation factors caused by the learning environment on the motivational state were examined; II. The characteristics of the motivation of technical college students were also examined, including a comparison with high school students (changes in motivation since they enter junior high schools); and III. We examined the motivation process of junior high school students and technical college students in their respective classes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はまず、効果的な英語授業を目指すことに大いに貢献するものといえる。それぞれの時間帯における学習者のモチベーションについては検討すべき重要なファクターであること、そして教師の行動も学習者の動機づけ変化プロセスに確実に起因していることなどが本研究の発見であった。高専に入ってきてからやる気が上がったという参加者も多数いたことから、興味を喚起できるような授業内容の工夫、理解を施す丁寧な説明、目標を認識させることなども大いにモチベーション低下を防ぐものになるということも分かった。特に、新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響による授業の特徴というものも今後の英語授業のあり方を考える上で欠かせない。