| Project/Area Number |
19K13314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Yonago National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Noriko 米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00760539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 内容中心教授法 / タスク / 内容言語統合型学習 / モダリティ / LRE / TBLT / task modality / CBI / 英語教育 / 学習者言語の評価 / フォーカスオンフォーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学習中の言語を使いながら内容を学ぶ内容言語統合型の授業の効果と重要性が認識されつつある。だが、具体的にどのように内容学習をベースに言語項目の習得を目指すかは非常に重要な課題であるとともに、日本のような外国語環境において未だ研究の蓄積が少ない。よって本研究では、高等専門学校において学生のニーズにあった内容言語統合型のユニットを先行研究のモデルを参照し作成する。目標言語項目を設定し、内容との関わりの中でその言語項目に注意を向け、文脈の中での使用が可能となるようなタスクを作成し実施する。その後、言語項目の学習と使用を、記述テストと産出テストにより検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a content and language integrated unit was created, which was conducted with high school students. In the class, two types of tasks (written or oral) that focused on the learning of the passive form were implemented, and learners' task interactions and the degree of passive form learning were analyzed for each of the two task modalities. Results suggest that learners' attention to the linguistic aspect of the task may be enhanced when the task includes a written component while orally administered tasks may be more effective when the task objective includes the consolidation of previously learned grammatical items.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、検定教科書の題材の学習を深め言語学習と両立させる内容言語統合型の授業ユニットを作成・実践した。その授業実践を学会で発表することで、具体的な授業事例を示すことができた。また、受動態に焦点を当てたタスクを作成し、モダリティ別の学習過程と学習成果の違いを検討することで、学習目標によるモダリティ選択の必要性を示すことができた。具体的には、様々な言語項目に焦点を当てたい時には筆記モダリティを、特定の既習文法事項を練習し定着を図る際には口頭モダリティを選択すると効果的であろうとの示唆が得られた。