German exiles' experiences of participating in radio propaganda against NS-Germany during World War II and its meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeo  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 講師 (80792374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ系亡命者 / 反ナチス抵抗運動 / ラジオプロパガンダ / 心理戦 / 小規模社会主義組織 / ISK / Neu Beginnen / レオナルト・ネルゾン / 戦後ドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
第二次世界大戦下、英米による対独「心理戦」には、ヒトラー政権誕生後、祖国を離れたドイツ系亡命者もまた参加していた。彼らに関する研究ではこれまで、考察対象が卓越した個人または連合国側の対応に限定されるとともに、考察期間も同大戦中に限定されてきた。その結果、亡命者の心理戦への参加は、一時の個別的エピソードとして扱われる傾向があった。対して本研究では、対独心理戦のうちラジオプロパガンダに参加した集団に着目する。さらに検討時期を心理戦参加前から戦後ドイツ占領統治期までと広く取ることで、そこでの経験が亡命者個人と集団にどのような変化をもたらし、その変化が戦後の彼らの活動にどう影響を与えたかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the case of exiles involved in British radio propaganda against NS-Germany, this study sought to examine how their experiences during World War II influenced their postwar activities. By extending the period of study beyond that originally planned, this study attempted to clarify longer-term ideological linkages. Through examining the representative cases of the ISK and Neu Beginnen, this study showed that their ideas in the 1920s/30s prepared some of the central ideas of social democracy in post-World War II West Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、1950年代以降の思想的発展に際して、戦間期に端を発する思想潮流が大きな意味をもったことが知られている。新自由主義の思想がその代表事例であるが、本研究が対象とする社会民主主義の思想もまた、その一つであった。本研究は、亡命者とラジオプロパガンダという点に着目しつつ、そこに関わった関係者の思想を、20世紀初頭にまで遡り検討し、その結果として、第二次世界大戦後の思想的展開の端緒を探ったという点で学術的な意義をもつものである。今日、新自由主義が行き詰まりとそこからの転換が求められる中で、この成果は、その代替物を検討する手がかりを与えるものであり、その点で、社会的意義をもつ。