Environmental History in England: Technological Solution and Discursive Conflict in Late-Nineteenth Century Coal Smoke Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Ayuka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (30792220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気汚染 / 煤煙 / イギリス / 近代 / 19世紀 / 統計 / 環境 / 歴史 / スモッグ / 石炭 / 気候変動 / コークス / 技術
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀イングランドでは、蒸気機関の使用拡大と人口増加の結果、煤煙(大気汚染)問題が深刻化していった。この煤煙問題の解決策として提示されたのが、煤煙対策技術(完全燃焼を目指した炉の改良あるいは煙からの不純物の除去をめざす技術)であった。この煤煙対策技術が特に19世紀後半にどの程度実用性を備えていたかを手掛かりに、技術的解決をめぐる対立がなぜ解消されなかったのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the practicability of smoke abatement plans that was presented as the key technological solution to the smoke problems caused by burning coals in nineteenth century England, and to reexamine the conflicts over smoke abatement. It found out that London water companies used relatively smokeless coals by the mid century and smoke abatement plans were sometimes used with such coals. Railway companies also used coke in some cases, though the extent of the prevalence is not clear. Thus, this research collected some examples to show that there were other options than smoke abatement plans to deal with coal smoke nuisance in a particular region and industry. This argument have a possibility to shed a new light on the smoke abatement strategies in the nineteenth century by reexamining them in the wider context of possible options to solve the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来それほど研究が行われてこなかった蒸気機関の使用者側の視点から煤煙対策について再検討した。同様に、蒸気機関の使用者側がどのように煤煙対策に対応し、場合によっては反発したかを、工業都市の工場経営者の集会のような、以前は注目されていなかった事例から検討している。これらの成果は、近代イングランドの煤煙問題をより多角的にとらえることにつながる。また、より広い社会的意義として、近年研究や議論が行われ始めている1970年代以降の環境運動へのバックラッシュが、過去の類似の問題からみてどのような特徴を持つかという点について新たな視点を提供する可能性を持っている。