Project/Area Number |
19K13325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYASU Noriyuki 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (50732351)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 思想史 / 日本史 / メディア史 / ジャーナリズム / 公論 / 日報社 / 条野伝平 / 杉浦譲 / 海内果 / 絵入新聞社(絵入新聞両文社) / 文明開化 / 読者 / 投書 / 『東京日日新聞』 / 福地源一郎 / 『江湖新聞』 / 『東京絵入新聞』 / 錦絵新聞 / 洋学者 / 戯作者 / ジャーナリズム史 / 近世出版文化 / 近代新聞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新聞という定期刊行物を通して、自由に開かれた議論を行う政治文化が近代の日本社会にいかに定着していったのか、これが本研究の問いである。この問いに対して、明治前期の新聞界において中心的役割を果たしながら、これまで積極的な考察対象とはされてこなかった『東京日日新聞』、及びその発行元である日報社の活動に光を当てることでその答えを導き出す。そして、これまでにない視座からジャーナリズム史の再構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to elucidate the history of journalism by focusing on how newspapers were born and how they became established as a political culture in Japanese society. Specifically, we conducted research on the Tokyo Nichi Nichi newspaper, about which many aspects remain unclear, and on the employees of the newspaper that published it, Nippo-sha, and reexamined the history of journalism in the Meiji period. The Tokyo Nichi Nichi newspaper was famous for its position in support of the government, but it became clear that it had a great influence on Japanese society and journalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで不明な点の多かった『東京日日新聞』やその発行元である日報社に注目し、明治初期のジャーナリズム史の再検討を行ったことである。また、社会的意義としては、この研究を通して得られた学術的知見を、岡安儀之『「公論」の創生「国民」の誕生――福地源一郎と明治ジャーナリズム』(東北大学出版会、2020年)をはじめ、その他論文・研究報告を通じて還元できた点にあると考えている。