A Basic Research on the Exclave of Daimyo's Territory in the Late Early Modern Period in Murayama County, Dewa Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujikata Hiroyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 専門研究員 (40727674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本近世史 / 出羽国村山郡 / 飛地領 / 年貢
Outline of Research at the Start
大名の本拠地から離れた飛地領は、近世において一般的な所領形態の一つであったが、その地域運営や支配のあり方については、研究蓄積が比較的薄い状況である。
本研究では、非領国地域の出羽国村山郡に所在した、佐倉藩堀田家の飛地領(約4.1万石)を分析対象とする。同郡については、これまで地主制や、地域代表による合意形成といった点に関心が集まってきたが、分析は幕領に集中していた。その偏りは、史料の公開状況にも影響を受けている。そこで応募者は、本研究において、堀田家飛地領内の史料を把握・調査する段階から着手し、近世後期の飛地領における地域運営と、堀田家による支配の実相を究明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published papers and other works based on the results of analysis of historical materials preserved in the former Sakura Domain exclave territory (Kashiwagura territory, part of present-day Yamagata City and Kaminoyama City).The content of the research clarified a part of the realities of territorial rule and regional management by analyzing the demands of the ruled and the response of the ruler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛地領は近世社会で一般的な所領形態であったが、従来飛地領であることに着目した研究は必ずしも多くなかった。本研究では村々による年貢納入や訴願内容の分析から、飛地領であることの特質抽出を意識しつつ支配・被支配関係の実相の一端を明らかにした。
また、本研究では関係史料を把握・調査する段階から着手し、複数の未整理史料群について目録作成・刊行、保存・公開態勢の構築に貢献した(他グループ主導の作業に協力したケースも含む)。