Elucidation of the control of Monzeki by the royal court executive in early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Hiroyuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (50812674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords門跡 / 朝廷 / 宮門跡 / 摂家門跡 / 准門跡 / 肝煎 / 御世話人 / 門跡統制 / 摂家 / 近世 / 親王家 / 役職 / 朝廷中枢 / 天皇 / 親王
Outline of Research at the Start
中世~近世において、天皇家や親王家、摂家の男子の内、当主(天皇となることも含む)として家を継がなかった者は、格式の高い寺院へ入寺し、門主となることが一般的であった。そのような寺院のことを門跡といい、門主本人を門跡と呼ぶこともあった。また、門主の出自などに応じて宮門跡、摂家門跡、准門跡といった格の違いがあった。
このように門跡は朝廷の一員だったのであり、その存在形態を理解するためには、門跡を直接管理していた朝廷中枢(摂政・関白などの朝廷を運営した執行部)による統制の具体像を究明する必要がある。かかる問題意識に基づき、本研究は、近世を対象として朝廷中枢による門跡統制の実態解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monzeki is a high-ranking temple where the children of the emperor, imperial family,and the regent family enter , or the head of the temple. In early modern period, there were three types of Monzeki, depending on the origin of the head of the temple: Miya-monzeki, Sekke-monzeki, and Jun-monzeki. In this research, I tried to elucidate the specific image of the control that the executive of the Imperial Court, such as Sessho, Kanpaku, and Buke Tenso, performed against such Monzeki in the early modern period. I clarified the line-up, term of office, and role of Kimoiri and Osewanin, the officials who acted as an intermediary between the regent and the monzeki. And I investigated the relationship between the involvement of the officials in the management of the monzeki and the involvement of the monzeki's biological father and adoptive father in the management of the monzeki. The analysis results were announced in the form of conference reports and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門跡は朝廷の構成員であり、朝廷中枢による統制を受ける立場にあった。したがって、その統制の仕組みを解明することは、統制下にあった門跡の動向や存在形態を理解するうえで不可欠の作業である。かかる作業に取り組んだ本研究は、門跡の動向や存在形態をめぐる研究を活性化させる呼び水となるはずである。また、当該の統制を支えた役人である肝煎・御世話人は近世を通じて朝廷内で整備されていった職制の一つであり、両役人の実態を多角的な観点から究明した本研究は、上述した門跡の動向や存在形態の解明のみならず、近世朝廷の職制史研究の進展にも寄与するものである。