The formation of the basic studies of jimoku from ancient to medieval times, and the study as its political systems; Focusing on jimoku texts held by the SanjyoNishi family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA kanako  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00759665)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords除目 / 宮廷儀礼 / 三条西家 / 九条家 / 故実 / 儀式書 / 朝廷の政治構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の古代・中世に行われた官職の任命儀礼である除目(じもく)の儀式内容とその作法を記す史料(除目書)の形成過程の検討から、古代・中世における朝廷の政治制度を解明することを目的とする。
除目は複雑な作法を伴う儀式で、その作法を記す除目書も難解なため、内容の検討も写本の整理も不十分である。そこで本研究では、近年高い学術的価値が見出された三条西家の除目書を整理し、九条家などの摂関家が有する除目書と比較・検討し、重要な未翻刻史料の翻刻・解釈を行うことで、除目研究の基盤を構築する。
さらに、除目儀式を政治制度として位置付け直すことで、古代・中世の朝廷の政治構造を解明する新たな研究視角の確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the“Mugedai-harujimoku”,which is an jimoku text of the “Jyohisyo”held by the Meiji University Central Library, and clarified that this text was copied by the SanjyoNishi family in the Tenbun era as well as that the contents are a mix of two types of jimoku texts, A and B, with Group A having nearly the same contents as the“Harujimokusyo”,edited by Kujo Yoshitsune and Group B being a book on the Kujo family's jimoku rules in a question and answer format.
Moreover, the paper argues that Group B is closely related to the reverse sides of some of the“Hatakeyama Yoshifusa Documents” held by the Ishikawa Prefectural Museum of History, that the SanjyoNishi family read and copied the jimoku texts passed down by the regents, that the relevant historical materials were copied in this process, and that it is highly likely that the SanjyoNishi family inherited the Kujo family's ceremonial rules through the Nijyo family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三条西家所蔵の各種史料群の価値は広く知られていたものの、本研究が対象とする除目書に関してはこれまでほぼ言及がなく、本研究が三条西家所蔵の儀式書に関する初めての本格的なアプローチとなった。従来除目のまとまった儀式書については、九条家本『春除目抄』や洞院公賢編『魚魯愚鈔』『魚魯愚別録』などの刊本が知られるのみで、除目研究自体も低調であったが、本研究によって三条西家旧蔵『無外題春除目』の翻刻及び書誌的考察を学界に公表することにより、古代から中世にかけての除目研究および公家研究の活性化に寄与することができたと考える。