| Project/Area Number |
19K13333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI TESTUYA 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10781940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 豊臣政権 / 中近世移行期 / 都市史 / 首都論 / 日本近世史 / 伏見 / 名護屋 / 畿内・近国 / 三都 / 蒲生氏郷 / 京都 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、京都・伏見・大坂(さらには淀・名護屋、江戸・駿府)を複数の首都として捉え、それぞれの役割と関係性を検討することによって、近世初期における首都の多元性、江戸時代の三都との継承関係を解明することを目指す。その具体的な作業としては、京都の国家的位置づけ、伏見における武家統合と廃城の歴史的意義、軍事要塞としての大坂の重要性について検討を行い、比較のうえで総括・提言をする予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the plurality of capitals during the establishment of the Early Modern period in terms of the relationship among Toyotomi Hideyoshi's "capitals" of Kyoto, Osaka, and Fushimi. Conventional theories of "capitals" in the Early Modern period have been based on the implicit assumption that there was a single capital city. However, as a result of analyzing the perceptions of Hideyoshi and the people of the time, it was common for multiple "capitals" to coexist during the Toyotomi period, and I argue that it is necessary to view the "capitals" of the Edo period from this perspective as well.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、東京への一極集中のあり方が見直されつつあり、文化庁の京都移転など、首都機能の分散に関する議論が活発化している。本研究は、日本において、著名な古代の福都制以外の時期にも「首都」が複数存在した可能性を指摘した。こうした成果は、今後の首都のあり方を考える上でも重要な論点を提示しえたものと思われる。