The study which elucidates the reality of Tendai Doctrinal Debates in medieval Enryaku-ji : Rightness of 'Hokke-Daie'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuho  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60802361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords広学竪義 / 法華大会 / 学僧 / 宝地房証真 / 阿弥陀房抄 / 竪義 / 論草 / 『阿弥陀房抄』 / 『天海蔵義科抄』 / 天台論義書 / 延暦寺 / 論義法要 / 探題 / 南光坊天海
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現在の延暦寺に伝承されている「論義法要」の実態的研究を目的とする。論義とは、問答形式の議論を通して教義の理解を深める法要であり、学僧を養成する場として大きく発展した。その過程において論義法要の中に口頭試問が組み込まれ、天台学僧の登竜門に位置付けられる法華大会を生み出した。このような研鑽の結果として生まれた膨大な論義書の中から『阿弥陀房抄』や『天海義科抄』といった未翻刻史料群に注目する新しい研究手法を用いて、法華大会の教学的正当性に論究する。これは、織田信長が比叡山を焼き討ちを行った後、延暦寺復興を目指した南光坊天海が法華大会の復活を一番重視した政治的意図を考察する端緒となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project,I reprinted the areas of challenges 'Hoshinhasou' and 'Sansyu-Mirai-Jodo' of Un-reprinted "Amidabou-syou"series. As a result,it was clarified that two groups coexist in this series. That two groups are "Manuscripts of actual used exams" and "Practice questions and exemplary answers for learning". 'Hoshinhasou' and 'Sansyu-Mirai-Jodo' were created as test questions from the fields 'Three-lap preaching' and 'The two Vehicle's Attainment of Buddhahood' of "Lotus Sutra". Through those considerations,I was able to read the religious Background in "Amidabou-syou"series,the relationship with the Hotchibo Shoshin's sect and the concrete test details in 'Hokke-Daie Kogaku-Ryugi' of the relevant period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った『阿弥陀房抄』は、天台教学の最高権威者である探題が作成した試験問題・受験対策としての練習問題を収録している。そのため、比叡山における教学・修学の実態、特に学僧育成のカリキュラムに果たす論義の役割を解明するのに、大きな手掛かりとなる未翻刻史料群であることが明白となった。中世人の世界観が当該期の仏教教理に多大な影響を受けていた点や、その思想的背景に民衆社会へ積極的に進出していた延暦寺による文化的な動向が関係していた点は、既に先行研究において指摘があった。しかし、それを牽引していた天台学僧の輩出に関する具体的なメカニズムは未勘の課題であり、本研究はその嚆矢と位置付けることが可能である。