The Local city, The Merchant and The distributor in the Modern Transitional Period: A Case of Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO MASANOBU  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 講師 (10812349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本近世 / 地方都市 / 商品流通 / 金融 / 流通業者 / 商人 / 都市の内部構造 / 播磨国・摂津国 / 播磨国・摂津国・備中国 / 播磨国 / 摂津国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本近世・近代の地方都市や商人・流通業者にかかわる古文書史料の分析により、地方都市の内部構造と地方都市にかかわる商人・流通業者の商品流通機能・金融機能の変容過程を明らかにする。主な研究対象地域は播磨国西部・摂津国西部(現在の兵庫県南部)であり、江戸・大坂・京都等の中央都市についての研究と比較して、従来研究蓄積が少なかった地方都市やこれにかかわる有力者の分析を進めることで、地域や地方都市の観点から日本近世・近代の社会や経済の変化を捉え直すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed historical materials on regional cities, merchants, and distributors in Western Japan (Harima Province and Settsu Province) during the period of transition to the modern era.Specifically, I clarified (1)The characteristics of the management and financial activities of wealthy farmers in the western part of Harima Province and their relationship with their feudal lords, (2)Characteristics of land sales and land use in local cities in the western part of Settsu Province, (3) Activities and human networks of shipping companies in Bicchu.
From these analysis results, I clarified the characteristics of the internal structure of local cities, and the functions of merchants and distributors in local cities to connect the central and rural areas through product distribution, finance, and settlement. I have clarified the specific points, etc., and presented knowledge and issues related to multiple fields such as financial history and urban history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代移行期の地域社会について、中央都市と地方都市の間での金融・決済関係、地域において地方都市と関係を有する豪農・商人・流通業者が担った機能を具体的に明らかにし、地域社会を検討する際に地方都市の位置づけや中央都市との関係、これを媒介する主体の機能を議論に組み込む必要性を提示した点が、本研究の学術的意義である。
本研究の社会的意義として、地域史研究の深化、地方の史料を用いた村・都市研究の可能性の提示、地域における地方都市や商人の機能を解明することで、農村・農業のイメージが強い江戸時代の地域社会像を転換することに寄与する点がある。